Privacy Notice

  1. PRIVACY NOTICE

    Introduction

    This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we may collect, how we will handle it, store it and keep it safe. This notice also tells you about your rights in relation to your personal data.

    We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.   It is likely that we will need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes, but you are welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish. 

    “SecuriGroup” refers to SecuriGroup Limited and all of its subsidiaries.

    SecuriGroup is committed to protecting your personal data by complying with the UK General Data Protection Legislation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 and all relevant UK data protection legislation in force and as amended or replaced from time to time (“data protection legislation”). This statement explains what we do with the personal data we collect.

     

    What personal data do we collect and process?

    Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

    We will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the GDPR. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Certain types of information must be retained in accordance with the law and may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

    We process information about:

    1. our own employees;
    2. prospective employees;
    3. the employees of potential customers/clients and customers/clients; and
    4. the employees of suppliers.

    If you apply for a vacancy, we will collect information from you to process your application. Personal information collected by us includes your name, email address, telephone number and other contact details and SIA licence details (if applicable). If you are successful, further information will be collected including employment, educational and unemployment history, proof of identity, credit check results and criminal record check results. If you require further information on this, please see our Employee Privacy Notice which can be requested from our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

    We use the contact details of individual employees of customers to contact them about the work we are doing for them or the work they are doing for us. We have a legitimate interest to process this information in order to keep doing business. This data will generally be corporate contact details.

    We will use these contact details to send information about other products and services from time to time, but you will always have the option of telling us not to contact you in this way. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can unsubscribe within the email. Alternatively, you can contact us at communications@securigroup.co.uk.

     

    Who do we share your personal data with?

    We will share your personal information with subsidiaries of SecuriGroup Limited as appropriate in order to respond to your queries or requests.

    We may pass your data on to third-party service providers contracted by SecuriGroup in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and only use them to undertake a service on behalf of SecuriGroup. When they no loner need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of it in line with our procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive data on to a third party, we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so otherwise.


    Cookies

    Cookies are small text files that are sent by web servers and stored on visitor's computers so they can be read back at a later date. This is a convenient way of allowing a computer to remember specific information relating to a web site and provide a better user experience.

    The cookies we use on this site are 'analytical' cookies, created by Google Analytics, to track information on your visit. These cookies are unobtrusive and allow both the web site to function and for us to obtain information about the usage of our site, viewing data such as the number of visits, duration of each visit and path taken by the user around the site. This not only allows us to provide an excellent experience but also improves the way our web site works by, for example, making sure users can easily find what they are looking for.

    Please read more about how we use cookies, what information is collected and how to opt-out in our Cookie Policy which can be found here.

    Data retention

    We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes in which we collected it. Certain pieces of information may be retained for longer in order to satisfy any legal or statutory requirements.

    Further information on our retention policy can be requested by contacting us using the details

     

    Your rights

    As a data subject, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. These are listed in brief below and are set out in more detail in SecuriGroup’s Data Protection Policy. You have the right to:

    1. Request a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
    2. Request that we change incorrect or incomplete data;
    3. Request erasure of your personal information;
    4. Withdraw consent to the processing of your data;
    5. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party;
    6. Object to the processing of your data where SecuriGroup is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have ay concerns about how your personal data is being processed, please contact us using the contact details below.

    For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances where they apply, please see guidance from The Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is accessible via https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

     

    How to contact us

    If you have any questions regarding the processing of your data, this Privacy Notice or would like to raise any concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

    SecuriGroup Limited
    349 Bath Street
    Glasgow
    G2 4AA
    Email: dpo@securigroup.com